2012 ORMTA Music Writing Competition Results

Congratulations to all students who participated in our 2012 competition and to their teachers, too! The ORMTA would like to thank our adjudicator, Dr. Abigail Richardson-Schulte, who adjudicated 67 entries from 25 teaching studios. Dr. Richardson-Schulte wishes to pass on her thanks and encouragement to our budding composers.

First place recipients will have part of their score featured in the Summer 2012 issue of Notes Magazine and will represent Ontario in the CFMTA National Music Writing Competition.


Class P1 (8 years and under - instrumental)
First Place - Michael Redding, Waterloo, student of Joanne Bender
Second Place - C.J. Kennedy, Ottawa, student of Pam Kennedy
Third Place - Loic Potvin, Hamilton, student of Heather Goward

Class A1 (11 years and under - instrumental)
First Place - Leonid Nediak, Kingston, student of Maria Rost
Second Place - Joseph Naszady, Brockville, student of Loretta U'Ren-Kivinen
Second Place - Juliana Morris, Greely, student of Pam Kennedy
Third Place - Madeleine Larocque, Brockville, student of Shelagh McKibbon-U'Ren

Third Place - Alexander Nediak, Kingston, student of Maria Rost

Class A2 (11 years and under - vocal)
First Place - Mira Meikle, Oakville, student of Linda Fletcher
Second Place - Troy Lebane, Thornhill, student of Katya Pine


Class B1 (15 years and under - instrumental)
First Place - Peter Bedford, Burlington, student of Philip Corke
Second Place - Veronika Henzl, Burlington, student of Philip Corke
Third Place - Anthony Kubelka, Ottawa student of Colin Mack


Class B2 (15 years and under - vocal)
First Place - Anika-France Forget, Ottawa, student of Colin Mack
Second Place - Valerie Hartry, Brockville, student of Shelagh McKibbon-U`Ren
Third Place - Elizabeth Gardiner, Brockville, student of Shelagh McKibbon-U`Ren


Class C (19 years and under - any style)
First Place - Hannah Barstow, Kingston student of Martha Hill Duncan
Second Place - Mira Persaud, Thornhill, student of Katya Pine
Third Place - Elizabeth Sakowsky, Brockville, Shelagh McKibbon-U`Ren


Class D (Open)
Third Place - Daniel Deng, Kitchener, student of Boyd McDonald


Ontario Winners - CFMTA National Music Writing Competition:
  • Michael Redding (1st place, class P1)
  • Leonid Nediak (Honourable mention, class A1)
  • Mira Meikle (1st place, class A2)
  • Peter Bedford (1st place, class B1) - also winner of the Helen Dahlstrom Award
  • Anika-France Forget (Honourable mention, class B2)
  • Hannah Barstow (1st place, class C)


Find a Teacher | Privacy PolicyContact ORMTA

© 2015, Ontario Registered Music Teachers’ Association

ORMTA on FacebookORMTA on TwitterORMTA on LinkedinORMTA's YouTube Channel
Social Media Policy
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software