2006 Convention Recap

ORMTA Provincial Convention
July 23-26, 2006 | Holiday Inn | Ottawa, Ontario 
Hosted by ORMTA Ottawa Region Branch
Thank you to the following individuals and groups for making this Convention such a great success!:
  • ORMTA Ottawa Region Branch Convention Committee: Sue Jones (Co-chair), Kirsten Carlson (Co-chair), Judy Jackson, Sandra Menard, Ann Empey, Gloria Jean Nagy, Lori Lynn Penny, Carol Ann Wood
  • Clinicians & Presenters: Cathy Rollins Baerg, Gilles Comeau, Teri Jones, Elaine Keillor, Ingemar Korjus, Heather Laliberte, Lise Maisonneuve, Paul Massel, Dina Namer, Paulette Price, Dean Verger, Ireneus Zuk, RCM, Roland, CNCM, Angela Jackson, Oceanna Publishing 
  • Keynote Speaker: Royal Galipeau, M.P. (Ottawa-Orleans) 
  • Competition Adjudicators: Heather Laliberte, Elaine Keillor, Paul Massel, Ireneus Zuk
  • Exhibitors: Alliance for Canadian New Music Projects, The Ottawa International Chamber Music Society, Maya Badian, Darlene Irwin, Gilpin Publishing, Long & McQuade, Music for Young Children, Oceanna Music, RBC - Insurance, Roland, The Leading Note, ORMTA Provincial Council, ORMTA Ottawa Region Branch, PCMA
  • ORMTA Branches that sponsored coffee breaks: Kenora, Chatham Kent, Barrie, Scarborough, Sarnia, Caledon, Hamilton/Halton, Hanover/Walkerton, Etobicoke/Mississauga, Oxford County/Woodstock, Ottawa Region, Kitchener/Waterloo, Windsor, Niagara Falls, Timmins, Thunder Bay, London, North Bay.
  • Scholarship Donors: Court Stone Fund/Maurice Roche, Hugheen Ferguson, Jean Collins, Joan Sinclair, Long & Mcquade, Mary Jane Macpherson, Music for Young Children, PCMA, Sherman Su & Carrie Hagerman, Yamaha Canada, Belleville Branch, Bolton-Brampton-Caledon Branch, Etobicoke-Mississauga Branch, Kitchener-Waterloo Branch, North Bay Branch, North Toronto Branch, North York Branch, Ottawa Region Branch, Owen Sound Branch, Oxford County Branch, Sarnia Branch, Timmins Branch 
23 photo(s) Updated on: Wednesday, September 26, 2012
  • Provincial Student Instrumental Competition: (left to right): Hayes Lao, winner; Hugheen Ferguson, (H. Ferguson Scholarship); Andrew Wong, runner-up; Judy Home (presented Long & McQuade Scholarship)
  • Provincial Student Vocal Competition: (left to right): Frances Balodis (MYC Scholarship); Joanne Murray, runner-up; James Moyer, winner; Maurice Roche (Court Stone Fund Scholarship)
  • Provincial Young Artist Competition Winner: Jennifer Lam
  • Registration Desk: Nancy Dale, treasurer and Ron Spadafore, secretary-registrar
  • Heather Laliberte (clinician) demonstrates practicing techniques
  • Elaine Keillor (clinician and adjudicator) conducted lectures on Canadian Music History, Contemporary Music Performing and gave a master class.
  • Lise Maisonneuve (clinician) lectured and demonstrated various aspects
  • Stella terHart (composer/clinician), along with composers Evelyn Strooback and Susan Giesdale demonstrated pedagogical aspects in various new works and publications.
  • Ireneus Zuk - adjudicator, clinician, and performer at the Convention
  • Dina Namer (clinician) demonstrated many aspects as collaborate artist
  • Ann La Plante (General Manager of ACNMP) talks about Contemporary Showcase Festival with Mimi Spencer (RCM Examinations).
  • Convention delegates enjoying time in the exhibit room.
  • Susan Robinson (Central Zone Rep.) and Charline Farrell (Western Zone Rep.) enjoy Ottawa scenery on route to luncheon.
  • Convention Chair-persons Susan Jones and Kirsten Carlson indulge in conversation with Ireneus Zuk during the wait for Young Artist Competition results.
  • Jean Collins is the ORMTA Archivist and manages the PCMA used music sales.
  • left to right: Susan Jones, Ron Spadafore and Joan Clarkson
  • CFMTA President Patricia Frehlich
  • Honorary ORMTA Member Dr. Donald Cook and his wife at the Gala Banquet.
  • left to right: Liselotte Jongedijk (former Council member) and husband; Maurice Roche (Court Stone Fund)
  • left to right: Doug McGary (Roland Canada), Sherman Su (Esther Su Memorial Award), Helga Morrison (ORMTA Council member), Royal Galipeau, (M.P. Ottawa-Orleans, keynote speaker)
  • Nancy Hughes, Joan Olmsted and Marlene Little (president) of North Bay sing invitations to the 2008 Convention.
  • Doranne Cooper (president) is handed the gavel from Judy Home (past president)

Find a Teacher | Privacy PolicyContact ORMTA

© 2015, Ontario Registered Music Teachers’ Association

ORMTA on FacebookORMTA on TwitterORMTA on LinkedinORMTA's YouTube Channel
Social Media Policy
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software