ORMTA 2016 Music Writing Competition

 

Congratulations to all students who participated in our 2016 competition and to their teachers, too!

The ORMTA would like to thank this year's adjudicator, Karen Rowell.

First place recipients will have part of their score featured in an upcoming issue of Notes Magazine and will represent Ontario in the CFMTA National Student Composer Competition

 

Here are the winners of the various classes:


Class P1 (8 years and under – instrumental)

1st - Zoe Brown - London - Rolling and Bouncing

     Student of Rachelle Courtney - London Branch

2nd - Hayden Baerstoen - London - Slow and Hoppy

     Student of Rachelle Courtney - London Branch

3rd - Nina Kerr - Toronto - Mixed-Up Waltz

     Student of Natasha Frid Finlay - Central Toronto Branch

Honourable Mention

Evan Archer - London - Snowflakes Dancing

     Student of Louise Gallant-Foxcroft - London Branch

Benjamin Giffin - London - Food Fight

     Student of Rachelle Courtney - London Branch

Leah Hale - London - Fluffy Unicorns

     Student of Rachelle Courtney - London Branch

Class P2 (8 years and under - voice)

No entries received


Class A1 (11 years and under – instrumental)

1st - Polina Chernik - Toronto - Variations on an Original Theme - Update: 1st place winner, CFMTA National Student Composer Competition

     Student of Julia Tchernik - Central Toronto Branch


2nd - Susannah Salamon - Tilsonburg - La Esperanza

     Student of Marion Miller - London Branch


3rd - Sophia Kagolovskaya - Wellesley - Rag Ish

     Student of Jason White - Kitchener-Waterloo Branch


Honourable Mention

Stuart Florescu - Toronto - Meet the Spy

     Student of Rosalind Johnson - Central Toronto Branch 

 
Tessa Mackinnon - London - Mysterious Mackinnon

     Student of Rachelle Courtney - London Branch


James Quinn - Toronto - Star-BBQ

     Student of Avila Lotoski - Central Toronto Branch

 

Class A2 (11 years and under - voice)

1st - Lilly Bartlam - Grand Bend - Picture Frame - Update: 1st place winner, CFMTA National Student Composer Competition

     Student of Rachelle Courtney - London Branch


2nd - Rachel Hershoran - London - The Journey

     Student of Rachelle Courtney - London Branch

 

Class B1 (15 years and under – instrumental)

1st - Leonid Nediak -  Kingston - Fantasie No. 1 - Update: 1st place winner, CFMTA National Student Composer Competition, and winer of the Helen Dahlstrom Award

     Student of John Burge - Kingston Branch


2nd - Eric Bouchard - Ottawa - Dragon Mountain

     Student of Catherine Donkin - Ottawa Region Branch


3rd - Rachel Andal - Mississauga - Un Corazon Sentimiento

     Student of Christopher Foley - Hamilton-Halton Branch


Honourable Mention

Griffin Hook - Thornhill - Night On The Town

     Student of Laura Sgroi - North York/York Region Branch


Anne Jewczyk - Newmarket - Chanson pour Nicole

     Student of Sheila Vandikas - Newmarket and Area Branch

 

Class B2 (15 years and under - voice)

1st - Troy Lebane - Toronto -  Heartbeat - Update: 1st place winner, CFMTA National Student Composer Competition

     Student of Laura Sgroi - North York/York Region Branch


2nd - Kimberly Yang - Markham - Fly Away

     Student of Laura Sgroi - North York/York Region Branch


3rd - Kelsey Rombouts - Dorchester - Breakfast

     Student of Rachelle Courtney - London Branch


Honourable Mention

Tori Bouck - London - Look To Me

     Student of Rachelle Courtney - London Branch

 

Class C (19 years and under)

1st - Itamar Aharony  - Kanata -  Gliese 581g Concert Band

     Student of Paulette Price - Ottawa Region Branch


2nd - Chanheum Lee - Peterborough - Ballade in G Minor

     Student of John Burge - Kingston Branch


3rd - Phillip Christoffersen - Toronto - Anguish and Triumph 

     Student of Liz Craig - Central Toronto Branch


Honourable Mention

Veronika Henzl - Burlington - Variations

     Student of Philip Corke - Hamilton-Halton Branch


Alexander Nediak - Kingston - Prelude in F# Major

     Student of John Burge - Kingston Branch


Christopher O'Neill - Oxford Mills - As Eagles Fly

     Student of Deb Miller-Cushon - Ottawa Region Branch


Dante Pettapiece - Lindsay - The Short-Lived Suite

     Student of John Burge - Kingston Branch

 

Class D (open)

1st - Leonid Nediak  - Kingston - Rhapsody No. 1 - Update: 2nd place winner, CFMTA National Student Composer Competition

     Student of John Burge - Kingston Branch


2nd - Dante Pettapiece - Lindsay - The Argument

     Student of John Burge - Kingston Branch


3rd - Itamar Aharony  - Kanata - Dance of the 12 Monkeys

     Student of Paulette Price - Ottawa Region Branch

 



Find a Teacher | Privacy PolicyContact ORMTA

© 2015, Ontario Registered Music Teachers’ Association

ORMTA on FacebookORMTA on TwitterORMTA on LinkedinORMTA's YouTube Channel
Social Media Policy
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software