ORMTA 2017 Music Writing Competition

 

Congratulations to all students who participated in our 2017 competition and to their teachers, too!

The ORMTA would like to thank this year's adjudicator, Beverley Porter.

First place recipients will have part of their score featured in an upcoming issue of Notes Magazine and will represent Ontario in the CFMTA National Student Composer Competition

 

Here are the winners of the various classes:

 

Class P1 (8 years and under – instrumental)

1st – Benjamin Giffin – London – Monkey Business Update: Honourable Mention in CFMTA Competition

     Student of Rachelle Courtney –  London Branch

2nd – Sophia Giffin – London –  Bunnies and Kangaroos

     Student of Rachelle Courtney –  London Branch

3rd – Ivan Theriault – London – A Dove at Sunset

     Student of Louise Gallant-Foxcroft – London Branch

Honourable Mention

Evan Archer – London – Winter Magic

     Student of Louise Gallant-Foxcroft – London Branch


Class P2 (8 years and under – voice)

1st – Chloe Bzowski – Maple – Glowing Update: 1st place in CFMTA Competition

            Student of Laura Sgroi – North York/York Region Branch

 

 

Class A1 (11 years and under – instrumental)

1st – Sky Yang – MarkhamWarriors Dance Update: Honourable Mention in CFMTA Competition


    Student of Laura Sgroi – North York/York Region Branch


2nd – Karim Khakimov – Aurora – Eight Little Preludes, #4, 5, 6

     Student of Nathalie Tsoi – Newmarket and Area Branch


3rd – Ana Sofia Guiot Gomez – Komoka – Una Camida en Verano

    Student of Rachelle Courtney – London Branch


Honourable Mention

Chloë Durocher – Toronto – Creeping Through the Alley

     Student of Natasha Frid – Central Toronto Branch 

 
Tessa Mackinnon – London – Gym Class

    Student of Rachelle Courtney – London Branch

 

Class A2 (11 years and under – voice)

1st – Polina Chernik – Toronto – Song Cycle Nature Is Update: 1st place in CFMTA Competition


     Student of Julia Tchernik – Central Toronto Branch 

 

 

2nd – Lilly Bartlam – Grand Bend – Stand Up, Stand Out

    Student of Rachelle Courtney – London Branch

 

 

3rd – Aryn Hershoran – London – Summer

    Student of Rachelle Courtney – London Branch

 

Class B1 (15 years and under – instrumental)

1st – Hugo Russell – Goderich - Etude in G Sharp Minor Update: 1st place in CFMTA Competition


     Student of Marnie Van Weelden – Kitchener-Waterloo Branch

 

 

2nd – Rachel Andal – Mississauga – Ceremonial March No. 1

     Student of Christopher Foley – Hamilton-Halton Branch

 

 

3rd – Eric Bouchard – Ottawa – Trio pour piano, cor francais, et euphonium

     Student of Catherine Donkin – Ottawa Region Branch

 

Honourable Mention

 

Eric Bouchard – Ottawa – Voyagers

     Student of Catherine Donkin – Ottawa Region Branch

 

Meghana Kesankurti – Ottawa – Clouds

     Student of Claudia Cashin-Mack – Ottawa Region Branch

Susannah Salamon – Tillsonburg – Vive le Canada! From Our Heritage to Our Future

     Student of Karen Rowell – London Branch

 

 

           

 

Class B2 (15 years and under – voice)

1st – Jessica deKort – Denfield – Feel It In Your Soul Update: 1st place in CFMTA Competition

    Student of Rachelle Courtney – London Branch

 

2nd – Anna Bartlam – Grand Bend – Perfect the Way You Are

    Student of Rachelle Courtney – London Branch

 

3rd – Kimberly Yang – Markham – Monster in Disguise

    Student of Laura Sgroi – North York/York Region Branch

 

Honourable Mention

Molly Cronin – London – When We Part

    Student of Rachelle Courtney – London Branch

 

Class C (19 years and under)

1st – Dante Pettapiece – Lindsay – Lost Letters Update: 2nd place (tied) in CFMTA Competition

    Student of John Burge – Kingston Branch

 

2nd – Phillip Christoffersen – Toronto – Grand Gallop Through Mysterious Lands

    Student of Liz Craig – Central Toronto Branch

 

3rd – Troy Lebane – Toronto – Brown Eyed Blues 

    
Student of Laura Sgroi – North York/York Region Branch

 

Honourable Mention

Nicholas Wanstall – Toronto – Reverie

     Student of Arden Broadhurst – Central Toronto Branch

 

Class D (open)

1st – Dante Pettapiece – Lindsay – A Lament for Passing Time Update: Honourable Mention in CFMTA Competition


     Student of John Burge – Kingston Branch

 

2nd – Nathan Shreve – Mississauga – Entities

     Student of Janet Fothergill – Central Toronto Branch

 

3rd – Peter Bedford – Toronto – Love

     Student of Philip Corke – Hamilton Halton Branch

 

 

Honourable Mention

 

Nathan Shreve – Mississauga – Infinitesimal Illusion

     Student of Janet Fothergill – Central Toronto Branch

 

Nathan Shreve – Mississauga – Rote

     Student of Janet Fothergill – Central Toronto Branch

 

 

 


Find a Teacher | Privacy PolicyContact ORMTA

© 2015, Ontario Registered Music Teachers’ Association

ORMTA on FacebookORMTA on TwitterORMTA on LinkedinORMTA's YouTube Channel
Social Media Policy
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software