ORMTA 2019 Music Writing Competition

 

Congratulations to all students who participated in our 2019 competition and to their teachers, too!

The ORMTA would like to thank this year's adjudicator, Christopher Norton.

First place recipients will have part of their score featured in an upcoming issue of Notes Magazine and will represent Ontario in the CFMTA National Student Composer Competition

 

Here are the winners of the various classes:

P1:  1st  Raya Campbell.  Teacher Rachelle Courtney, London Branch

       2nd Charlotte Guan.  Teacher Patricia Ross, Belleville Branch

       3rd  Bayla Shabataev.  Teacher Jacqueline Leung, North York Branch

P2:  1st  Helia Lotostki-Todd.  Teacher Avila Lotoski, Central Toronto Branch

A1:  1st  Zofia Yan.  Teacher Colin Mack, Ottawa Region Branch

       2nd  Sky Yang.  Teacher Laura Sgroi, North York Branch

       3rd   Siddhant Pratap Rana.  Laura Sgroi, North York Branch

A2:  1st   Zoe Brown.  Teacher Rachelle Courtney, London Branch

       2nd  Chloe Bzowski.  Teacher Laura Sgroi, North York Branch

       3rd   Zofia Yan.  Teacher Colin Mack, Ottawa Region Branch

B1:  1st  Eric Bouchard.  Teacher Catherine Donkin, Ottawa Region Branch

       2nd  Enah Cheng.  Teacher Colin Mack, Ottawa Region Branch

       3rd   Hugo Russell.  Teacher Marnie Van Wielden, Kitchener Waterloo Br.

B2:  1st  Piper Hook.  Teacher Laura Sgroi, North York Branch

C:    1st  Nicholas Wanstall.  Teacher Karen Broadhurst, Central Toronto Br.

       2nd  Griffin Hook.  Teacher Laura Sgroi, North York Branch

       3rd  Kimberly Yang.  Teacher Laura Sgroi, North York Branch

D:    1st  Patrice Bigaignon.  Teacher Kathy Schmidt, Thunder Bay Branch

       2nd  Griffin Hook.  Teacher Laura Sgroi, North Bay Branch

       3rd  Brice Hall.  Teacher Natasha Finlay, Central Toronto Branch


Honourable Mention:

Andrea Escobedo; Anthony Liu; Chengrang Lorentz Liang; Liston Brown;

Siddhant Pratap Rana; Ana Sofia Escobado; Marissa Gosse; Andrew Liu;

Bhumitra Kesanakurti; Eva Kolomitro; Lily Griffiths; Jessica deKort;

Enah Cheng; Abigail Herman; Eric Bouchard; Camryn Ruthven; Polina Chernik;

Daniel Thorp; Justin Dulat; Lucy Kotaka; George Pentchev; Storm Lussier;

Olivia Tavares; Emma Wang; Dhaboavan Sothivannan; Ally Jiang; Ethan Sue;

Brandon Sambrano; 


Congratulations to all!  Good luck to those moving on!  

 


Find a Teacher | Privacy PolicyContact ORMTA

© 2019, Ontario Registered Music Teachers’ Association

ORMTA on FacebookORMTA on TwitterORMTA on LinkedinORMTA's YouTube Channel
Social Media Policy
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software