Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomePast AGM & Conventions

Banner





To view photos of all past AGM, Conventions and Competitions click here.
All Competition and Awards Results can be found in the "Archive & Results" menu above.

2019 AGM

July 27, 2019
Sandman Signature Hotel, Mississauga, ON


Thank you to Yamaha Canada and all attendees, volunteers, sponsors and donors.

2018 Convention

July 27-29, 2018
Infinity Convention Centre, Ottawa, ON


ORMTA Members gathered in Canada's capital for a phenomenal 2018 Convention.

Friday night's Welcome to Ottawa Events brought attendees to the University of Ottawa. They were treated to a tour of the Piano Pedagogy Lab with Dr. Gilles Comeau and then had a chance to explore period instruments with Dr. Elaine Keillor. The night ended on Parliament Hill with The Northern Lights, a spectacular sound and light show.

Saturday was filled with:
 
  • Masterclasses with Dina Namer and John Avey
  • A Workshop with Lori Lynn Penny, "Teaching Theory Tips: Melody Writing, the Good, the Bad and the Ugly"
  • Sponsor workshops from Conservatory Canada, Ultimate Music Theory and One Eye Cat Publications
  • The ORMTA Provincial Instrumental and Vocal Competitions
  • A fantastic Awards Luncheon and Gala Dinner
The convention concluded on Sunday with:

  • A masterclass with Dina Namer
  • A workshop with Susan Blyth-Schofield, "Performance Anxiety"
  • A workshop with Kathy Schmidt, "Learn About your ORMTA Membership" (watch the full workshop online, here.
  • Sponsor workshops from QuenMar Music, Red Leaf Piano Works & The Royal Conservatory of Music
  • An astounding piano concert by Kyung-a Lee
  • The Young Artist Competition
  • The AGM Luncheon & meeting


2017 AGM

July 22, 2017
Sandman Signature Hotel, Mississauga, ON



ORMTA held it’s Annual General Meeting, celebrated the achievements of their members at the Awards Luncheon and held their Provincial Student Competitions.

Thank you to all the attendees, volunteers, adjudicators, students, and sponsors.

2016 Convention

July 22-23, 2016
Bradley Convention Centre, Chatham, ON


Thank you to all the attendees, volunteers, adjudicators, students and sponsors.

2015 AGM

July 25, 2015
Sandman Signature Hotel, Mississauga, ON


ORMTA's Summer Event is now over. Quite a successful AGM, Luncheon and Competitions! Thank you to all the attendees, volunteers, adjudicators, students, funders and sponsors.

2014 Convention

July 26-27, 2014
Westin Prince Hotel, Toronto, ON


Celebrate everything Canadian and what makes it exciting to be a music teacher! 

ORMTA Provincial Council would like to personally thank the following individuals and organizations for the various elements that were offered to make the 2014 OH! CANADA! Convention a huge success:

Special Guest Speakers:
- Julie Nesrallah
- Howard Dyck
- Dr. Janet Lopinski
- Glory St. Germain
- Dr. John Burge

Click here to access the notes to Julie Nesrallah's speech.

Click here to access the notes to Howard Dyck's speech.

Clinicians and Adjudicators:
- Janet Fothergill
- Dr. Midori Koga
- Kevin McMillan
- Dr. John Burge

Exhibitors and Sponsors:
- Metalworks Institute
- Robert Lowrey Piano Experts
- The Student Music Organizer
- OPUS II
- One Eye Publications
- Red Leaf Pianoworks
- The Royal Conservatory of Music
- Ultimate Music Theory
- Zuzana Music Art
- Yamaha Canada
- My Music Staff
- Debra Wanless Music
- Canadian National Conservatory of Music
- Ontario Music Educators' Association
- Creative Muskoka Cards
- The Toronto Piano Group

2013 AGM

July 20, 2013
Ramada Plaza Toronto Airport Hotel, Mississauga, ON


ORMTA held its Annual General Meeting, celebrated the achievements of their members at their Awards Luncheon and held their 3 prestigious Provincial Competitions.

2012 Convention

July 22-25, 2012
Holiday Inn, Burlington, ON


Thank you to the following individuals and groups for making this Convention such a great success!:

  • City of Burlington & Mayor Rick Goldring
  • Mike Wallace, MP for Burlington
  • ORMTA Hamilton-Halton Branch Convention Committee: Andrea Battista (Chair),  June Caskey, Philip Corke, Gregory Cross, Diana Emery, Linda Fletcher, Karen Gross, Kamara Hennessey, Warren Nicholson, Catherine Richardson, Joan Sinclair 
  • Tourism Burlington
  • Clinicians & Presenters: Anne Francis, Dr. Laurel Trainor, Dr. David Gerry, Philip Corke, Roland Packer, Jim Norris, Valerie Tryon, John Fanning, Dr. Jennifer Snow, Marie Baron, Linda Fletcher, Cottonwood Brass Quintet, Westfield Heritage Village, Susan Ambrose, Natalie Spurrell & the Spurrell Studio Choir
  • Keynote Speaker: Maestro Boris Brott
  • Competition Adjudicators: Valerie Tryon, John Fanning, Dr. Christopher Foley
  • Exhibitors: A Different Drummer Books, CFMTA, CNCM, Darlene Irwin, Dong Dong Dong, Eye Quest, Gloria Lekie, Lynne Stenlund, Leslie Music Supply, Long & McQuade, Mayfair Music Publications, Merriam Music, MetalWorks Institute, Music Gallery, Music Plus Corp, Musical Lives, Musictime, One Eye Publications, Opus II, Piano Technicians Guild, Plangere, RCM Examinations, Red Leaf Pianoworks, Solaris Live, Steve's Music Store, The Personal, Ultimate Music Theory, University of Ottawa, Yamaha Canada
  • Breakfast Sponsors:  Piano Technicians Guild, Frederick Harris Music, Norris-Whitney Communications 
  • Coffee Break Sponsors
  • Scholarship Donors:  Bridgman & Durksen, Court Stone Memorial scholarship, Craig Ferguson (Hugheen Ferguson Scholarship), Jean Collins, Judy Home, Music for Young Children, ORMTA Past Council Members’ Association, Piano Technicians Guild-Toronto Chapter, Sherman Su (Esther Su Memorial scholarship), Yamaha Canada, Barrie Branch ORMTA, Belleville Branch ORMTA, Bolton-Brampton-Caledon Branch ORMTA, Cambridge Branch ORMTA, Central Toronto Branch ORMTA, Etobicoke-Mississauga Branch ORMTA, Kenora Branch ORMTA, Kitchener-Waterloo Branch ORMTA, Newmarket & Area Branch ORMTA, North Bay Branch ORMTA, Oshawa & District Branch ORMTA, Ottawa Region Branch ORMTA, Sarnia Branch ORMTA, Scarborough Branch ORMTA, Thunder Bay Branch ORMTA, Timmins Branch ORMTA 


2010 Convention

July 25-28, 2010
Hilton Hotel, London, ON


Thank you to the following individuals and groups for making this Convention such a great success!:

  • ORMTA London Branch Convention Committee: Victoria Warwick (chair), Beverley Barrett, Jan Danowski, Maureen Harris, Leslie Linton, Marilyn Loosemore, Sandra Weaver
  • Clinicians & Presenters: James Anagnoson, Jill Ball, Paul Coates, John Hess, Leslie Kinton
  • Keynote Speaker: Mary Lou Fallis 
  • Competition Adjudicators:  James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton, Jennifer Moir 
  • Scholarship Donors: Bridgman & Durksen, Court Stone Memorial Fund, Craig Ferguson, Jean S. Collins, Joan Sinclair, Judy Home, Music for Young Children, Piano Technician Guild - Toronto, Provincial Council Members' Alumni, Sherman Su & Carrie Hagerman, Susan Wilson, Yamaha Canada Music Ltd., Barrie Branch, Central Toronto Branch, Etobicoke-Mississauga Branch, Kenora Branch, Kingston Branch, Kitchener-Waterloo Branch, Markham-Stouffville Branch, Newmarket & Area Branch, Niagara Falls Branch, North Bay Branch, North York/York Region Branch, Oshawa Branch, Ottawa Region Branch, Owen Sound Branch, Sarnia Branch, Scarborough Branch, Thunder Bay Branch, Timmins Branch, Windsor-Essex Branch

2008 Convention

July 2008
Clarion Resort Pinewood Park, North Bay, ON


Thank you to the following individuals and groups for making this Convention such a great success!:

  • ORMTA North Bay Branch Convention Committee: Nancy Hughes (Chair), Marlene Little, Joan Olmsted, Beth Chartrand, June de Sousa, Elsa Tafel
  • Clinicians & Presenters: Joe Ringhofer, Jamie Thompson, Paul Coates, Thomas Jones, Charlene Biggs, Conservatory Canada, Royal Conservatory of Music, Canadian National Conservatory of Music, Yamaha 
  • Keynote Speaker:Patty Fedeli 
  • Competition Adjudicators: Charlene Biggs, Paul Coates, Thomas Jones, Dean Jobin-Bevans
  • Scholarship Donors:  Bridgman & Durksen Chartered Accountants, Charline Farrell, Court Stone Memorial Fund, Craig Ferguson, Goldie Penny, Jean Collins, Joan Sinclair, Judy Home, Kingston Branch, Kitchener-Waterloo Branch, Long & Mcquade, Markham-Stouffville Branch, Music For Young Children, PCMA, Sherman Su & Carrie Hagerman, Yamaha Canada Music Ltd, Barrie Branch, Belleville Branch, Central Toronto Branch, Chatham-Kent Branch, Etobicoke-Mississauga Branch, Kenora Branch, Niagara Falls Branch, North Bay Branch, Oshawa Branch, Ottawa Region Branch, Peterborough Branch, Scarborough Branch, Thunder Bay Branch, Timmins Branch

2006 Convention

July 23-26, 2006
Holiday Inn, Ottawa, ON


Thank you to the following individuals and groups for making this Convention such a great success!:

  • ORMTA Ottawa Region Branch Convention Committee: Sue Jones (Co-chair), Kirsten Carlson (Co-chair), Judy Jackson, Sandra Menard, Ann Empey, Gloria Jean Nagy, Lori Lynn Penny, Carol Ann Wood
  • Clinicians & Presenters: Cathy Rollins Baerg, Gilles Comeau, Teri Jones, Elaine Keillor, Ingemar Korjus, Heather Laliberte, Lise Maisonneuve, Paul Massel, Dina Namer, Paulette Price, Dean Verger, Ireneus Zuk, RCM, Roland, CNCM, Angela Jackson, Oceanna Publishing 
  • Keynote Speaker: Royal Galipeau, M.P. (Ottawa-Orleans) 
  • Competition Adjudicators: Heather Laliberte, Elaine Keillor, Paul Massel, Ireneus Zuk
  • Exhibitors: Alliance for Canadian New Music Projects, The Ottawa International Chamber Music Society, Maya Badian, Darlene Irwin, Gilpin Publishing, Long & McQuade, Music for Young Children, Oceanna Music, RBC - Insurance, Roland, The Leading Note, ORMTA Provincial Council, ORMTA Ottawa Region Branch, PCMA
  • ORMTA Branches that sponsored coffee breaks: Kenora, Chatham Kent, Barrie, Scarborough, Sarnia, Caledon, Hamilton/Halton, Hanover/Walkerton, Etobicoke/Mississauga, Oxford County/Woodstock, Ottawa Region, Kitchener/Waterloo, Windsor, Niagara Falls, Timmins, Thunder Bay, London, North Bay.
  • Scholarship Donors: Court Stone Fund/Maurice Roche, Hugheen Ferguson, Jean Collins, Joan Sinclair, Long & Mcquade, Mary Jane Macpherson, Music for Young Children, PCMA, Sherman Su & Carrie Hagerman, Yamaha Canada, Belleville Branch, Bolton-Brampton-Caledon Branch, Etobicoke-Mississauga Branch, Kitchener-Waterloo Branch, North Bay Branch, North Toronto Branch, North York Branch, Ottawa Region Branch, Owen Sound Branch, Oxford County Branch, Sarnia Branch, Timmins Branch