Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomeMWC Results 2016-2020

Banner







Congratulations to all students who participate in ORMTA's Music Writing Competition, and to their teachers too!

Each First Place Winner will have part of their score published in an issue of Notes Magazine and these recipients have also gone on to represent Ontario in the CFMTA National Student Composer Competition.


2020 Results


Class P1 1st: Raya Campbell Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch)
2nd: Waaseyaa Couchi Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch)
3rd: William Palma Teacher: Jeryl-Anne Churchill (London Branch)
 
Class A1 1st: Oliver Lo Teacher: Avila Lotoski (Central Toronto Branch)
2nd: Helia Lotoski-Todd
Teacher: Avila Lotoski (Central Toronto Branch)
3rd: Soraya Godfrey
Teacher: Natalia Ryjanovskaia (Central Toronto Branch)
  3rd: Connor Mahon Teacher: Matthew Gartshore (Kitchener-Waterloo Branch)
 
Class A2 1st: Anthony Morasutti
Teacher: Jen Smith Lanthier (Owen Sound Branch)
 
Class B1 1st: Sky Yang
Teacher: Laura Sgroi (North York/York Region Branch)
2nd: Andrew Liu
Teacher: Elanna Foster (London Branch)
3rd: Ethan Sue
Teacher: Karen Rowell (London Branch)
  3rd: Laura Nobili Teacher: Rachelle Newallo-Huang (North York/York Region Branch 
Class B2 1st: Marissa Gosse
Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch)
2nd: Hayden Baertsoen Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch)
  3rd: Lilly Bartlam Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch) 
     
Class C
1st: Eric Bouchard
Teacher: Catherine Donkin (Ottawa Region Branch)
2nd: Anna Bartlam Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch)
  2nd: Quinn Bales D'Cruze Teacher: Susan Griesdale (Newmarket & Area Branch)
3rd: Brandon Sambrano
Teacher: Maria Case (Central Toronto Branch)
  3rd: Kimberly Yang Teacher: Laura Sgroi (North York/York Region Branch)
 
Class D
1st: Griffin Hook
Teacher: Laura Sgroi (North York/York Region Branch)
2nd: Sarah Dolan
Teacher: Mary Muckle (Ottawa Region Branch)
3rd: Matthew Montani
Teacher: Leon Karan (Hamilton-Halton Branch)

Honorable Mentions:

Class A1
Orly Ross (teacher: Elizabeth Shannon, Central Toronto Branch)
Melissa Ann Mavers (teacher: Elanna Foster, London Branch)
Tony Liu (teacher: Elanna Foster, London Branch)

Class B1
Oliver Gamble (teacher: Rachelle Courtney, London Branch)
Zoe Brown (teacher: Rachelle Courtney, London Branch)

Class B2
Aryn Hershoran (teacher: Rachelle Courtney, London Branch)

Class C
Brandon Sambrano (teacher: Maria Case, Central Toronto Branch)
Griffin Hook (teacher: Laura Sgroi, North York/York Region Branch)
Nicholas Orcsik (teacher: Thomas Green, Windsor-Essex Branch)

Class D
Brice Hall (teacher: Natasha Finlay (Central Toronto Branch)



Adjudicator: Dr. John Burge




2019 Results



Class P1 1st: Raya Campbell Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch)
2nd: Charlotte Guan Teacher: Patricia Ross (Belleville Branch)
3rd: Bayla Shabataev Teacher: Jacqueline Leung (North York Branch)
     
Class P2 1st: Helia Lotostki-Todd Teacher: Avila Lotoski (Central Toronto Branch)
     
Class A1 1st: Zofia Yan Teacher: Colin Mack (Ottawa Region Branch)
2nd: Sky Yang
Teacher: Laura Sgroi (North York Branch)
3rd: Siddhant Pratap Rana
Teacher: Laura Sgroi (North York Branch)
     
Class A2 1st: Zoe Brown
Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch)
2nd: Chloe Bzowski Teacher: Laura Sgroi (North York Branch)
3rd: Zofia Yan
Teacher: Colin Mack (Ottawa Region Branch)
     
Class B1 1st: Eric Bouchard
Teacher: Catherine Donkin (Ottawa Region Branch)
2nd: Enah Cheng
Teacher: Colin Mack (Ottawa Region Branch)
3rd: Hugo Russell
Teacher: Marnie Van Wielden (Kitchener Waterloo Branch)
     
Class B2 1st: Piper Hook
Teacher: Laura Sgroi (North York Branch)
     
Class C
1st: Nicholas Wanstall
Teacher: Karen Broadhurst (Central Toronto Branch)
2nd: Griffin Hook Teacher: Laura Sgroi (North York Branch)
3rd: Kimberly Yang
Teacher: Laura Sgroi (North York Branch)
     
Class D
1st: Patrice Bigaignon
Teacher: Kathy Schmidt (Thunder Bay Branch)
2nd: Griffin Hook
Teacher: Laura Sgroi (North Bay Branch)
3rd: Brice Hall
Teacher: Natasha Finlay (Central Toronto Branch)

Honorable Mentions:

Andrea Escobedo, Anthony Liu, Chengrang Lorentz Liang, Liston Brown, Siddhant Pratap Rana, Ana Sofia Escobado, Marissa Gosse, Andrew Liu, Bhumitra Kesanakurti, Eva Kolomitro, Lily Griffiths, Jessica deKort, Enah Cheng, Abigail Herman, Eric Bouchard, Camryn Ruthven, Polina Chernik, Daniel Thorp, Justin Dulat, Lucy Kotaka, George Pentchev, Storm Lussier, Olivia Tavares, Emma Wang, Dhaboavan Sothivannan, Ally Jiang, Ethan Sue, Brandon Sambrano, Ivan Theriault


Adjudicator: Christopher Norton


2018 Results


Class P1 1st: Anthony Liu Teacher: Elanna Foster
  2nd: Owen Dewar  Teacher: Susanne Murphy 
  3rd: Evan Gallant Teacher: Louise Foxcroft 
     
Class P2 1st: Chloe Bzowski Teacher: Laura Sgroi 
     
Class A1 1st: Andrew Liu Teacher: Elanna Foster
  2nd: Sky Yang Teacher: Laura Sgroi 
  3rd: Hayden Baertsoen Teacher: Rachelle Courtney 
     
Class A2 1st: Lily Bartlam Teacher: Rachelle Courtney 
  2nd: Zoe Brown Teacher: Rachelle Courtney 
  3rd: Daniela Raz Teacher: Rachelle Courtney 
     
Class B1 1st: Eric Bouchard Teacher: Catherine Donkin
  2nd: Griffin Hook Teacher: Laura Sgroi 
  3rd: Sophia Kagolovskaya Teacher: Jason White
     
Class B2 1st: Jessica deKort  Teacher: Rachelle Courtney 
  2nd: Carlee McKenzie Teacher: Rachelle Courtney 
  3rd: Anna Bartlam Teacher: Rachelle Courtney 
     
Class C 1st: Nicholas Wanstall Teacher: Karen Broadhurst 
  2nd: Nicholas Wanstall Teacher: Karen Broadhurst 
  3rd: Rachel Andal Teacher: Christopher Foley 
     
Class D 1st: Kento Stratford Teacher: John Burge 
  2nd: Tony Lebane Teacher: Laura Sgroi 

ORMTA is pleased to announce that Kento Stratford is the winner of the Eleanor Marzetto Scholarship for 2018. Congratulations Kento!

Congratulations to all the participants, you really kept the adjudicator on her toes this year. Keep up the great work!


Adjudicator: Ivana Jokic

2017 Results


Class P1  1st: Benjamin Giffin Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch) 

2nd: Sophia Giffin Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch) 
  3rd: Ivan Theriault Teacher: Louise Gallant Foxcroft (London Branch) 
     
Class P2 1st: Chloe Bzowski  Teacher: Laura Sgroi (North York/York Region Branch) 
     
Class A1 1st: Sky Yang Teahcer: Laura Sgroi (North York/York Region Branch)

2nd: Karim Khakimov  Teacher: Nathalie Tsoy (Newmarket & Area Branch) 
  3rd: Ana Sofia Guiot Gomez
Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch) 
     
Class A2 1st: Polina Chernik  Teacher: Julia Chernik (Central Toronto Branch) 
  2nd: Lily Bartlam
Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch) 
  3rd: Aryn Hershoran
Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch) 
     
Class B1 1st: Hugo Russell  Teacher: Marnie Van Weelden (Kitchener-Waterloo Branch) 
  2nd: Rachel Andal
Teacher: Christopher Foley (Hamilton-Halton Branch)
  3rd: Eric Bouchard
Teacher: Catherine Donkin (Ottawa Region Branch) 
     
Class B2 1st: Jessica deKort  Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch)  
  2nd: Anna Bartlam
Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch) 
  3rd: Kimberly Yang
Teahcer: Laura Sgroi (North York/York Region Branch)
     
Class C 1st: Dante Pettapiece Teacher: John Burge (Kingston Branch)
  2nd: Phillip Christoffersen
Teacher: Liz Craig (Central Toronto Branch) 
  3rd: Troy Lebane
Teahcer: Laura Sgroi (North York/York Region Branch)
     
Class D 1st: Dante Pettapiece Teacher: John Burge (Kingston Branch)
  2nd: Nathan Shreve
Teacher: Janet Fothergill (Central Toronto Branch) 
  3rd: Peter Bedford
Teacher: Philip Corke (Hamilton-Halton Branch) 

Honorable Mentions:

Class P1: Evan Archer
Class A1: Chloë Durocher, Tessa Mackinnon
Class B1: Eric Bouchard, Meghana Kesankurti, Susannah Salamon
Class B2: Molly Cronin
Class C: Nicholas Wanstall
Class D: Nathan Shreve


Updates:

The following students have received awards in the CFMTA Competition:

Polina Chernik - 1st place, Class A2 
Chloe Bzowski - 1st place, Class P2 
Hugo Ressell - 1st place, Class B1 
Jessica deKort - 1st place, Class B2
Dante Pettapiece - 2nd place, Class C

The following students have received Honourable Mentions in the CFMTA Competition: 

Benjamin Giffin, Class P1
Sky Yang, Class A1 
Dante Pettapiece, Class D


Adjudicator: Beverly Porter



2016 Results


Class P1 1st: Zoe Brown Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch)
  2nd: Hayden Baerstoen Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch)
  3rd: Nina Kerr Teacher: Natasha Frid Finlay (Central Toronto Branch)

   
Class P2 no entries received   
     
Class A1 1st: Polina Chernik Teacher: Julia Tchernik (Central Toronto Branch) 
  2nd: Susannah Salamon
Teacher: Marion Miller (London Branch)
  3rd: Sophia Kagolovskaya
Teacher: Jason White (Kitchener-Waterloo Branch) 

   
Class A2 1st: Lilly Bartlam Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch)
  2nd: Rachel Hershoran Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch) 
 
 
Class B1 1st: Leonid Nediak Teacher: John Burge 
  2nd: Eric Bouchard
Teacher: Catherine Donkin (Ottawa Region Branch) 
  3rd: Rachel Andal Teacher: Christopher Foley (Hamilton-Halton Branch) 

   
Class B2 1st: Troy Lebane Teacher: Laura Sgroi (North York/York Region Branch)

2nd: Kimberly Yang Teacher: Laura Sgroi (North York/York Region Branch)
  3rd: Kelsey Rombouts
Teacher: Rachelle Courtney (London Branch)
     
Class C 1st: Itamar Aharony Teacher: Paulette Price (Ottawa Region Branch) 
  2nd: Chanheum Lee
Teacher: John Burge (Kingston Branch) 
  3rd: Phillip Christoffersen
Teacher: Liz Craig (Central Toronto Branch) 
     
Class D 1st: Leonid Nediak  Teacher: John Burge 
  2nd: Dante Pettapiece
Teacher: John Burge  
  3rd: Itamar Aharony
Teacher: Paulette Price 

Honourable Mentions:

Class P1: Evan Archer, Benjamin Giffin, Leah Hale
Class A1: Stuart Florescu, Tessa Mackinnon, James Quinn
Class B1: Giffin Hook, Anne Jewczyk
Class B2: Tori Bouck
Class C: Veronika Henzl, Alexander Nediak, Christopher O'Neill, Dante Pettapiece


Updates:

The following students have received awards in the CFMTA Competition: 

Polina Chernik - 1st place, Class A1
Lilly Barlam - 1st place, Class A2 
Troy Lebane - 1st place, Class B2 
Leonid Nediak - 1st place & Helen Dahlstrom Award, Class B1 and 2nd place, Class D


Adjudicator: Karen Rowell