Skip to main content

Add Me To Your Mailing List
Shopping Cart
cancel
HomeGTA Zone Competition Results
Zone Banner


2021 Results


Intermediate Instrumental: First PlaceChelsea Gu

Teacher: Michael Esch (Markham-Stouffville Branch)
Intermediate Instrumental: Second PlaceSerena Kuang

Teacher: Koichi Inoue (Bolton, Brampton, Caledon Branch)


Intermediate Vocal: First PlaceJosephine Raffaele

Teacher: Michelyn Wright (Markham-Stouffville Branch)
Intermediate Vocal: Second PlaceVanessa Fan

Teacher: Carolyn Lykkemark (Etobicoke-Mississauga Branch)


Zone Instrumental: First PlaceAidan Lao

Teacher: Michael Esch (Markham-Stouffville Branch)
Zone Instrumental: Second PlaceSteven Luo

Teacher: Iana Ahilov (Central Toronto Branch)


Zone Vocal: First PlaceGiovanni Rabbito

Teacher: Michelyn Wright (Markham-Stouffville Branch)
Zone Vocal: Second PlaceNicholas Gryniewski

Teacher: Barbara Prins (Etobicoke-Mississauga Branch)

 

Adjudicators: Michel Fournier & Gloria Jean Nagy

2019 Results

Winners of the Zone Vocal and Instrumental Competitions proceeded to the Provincial Competitions in July.
View photos from the 2019 GTA Zone Competition here.


Zone Artist: First PlaceVanessa Yu

Teacher: Victoria Gimelshtein (North York/York Region Branch)
Zone Artist: Second PlaceEnoch Wei

Teacher: Michael Esch (Markham-Stouffville Branch)


Intermediate Instrumental: First PlaceAidan Lao

Teacher: Christina Puhacz (Scarborough Branch)
Intermediate Instrumental: First PlaceAnnie Chung

Teacher: Michael Esch (Markham-Stouffville Branch)
Intermediate Instrumental: Second PlaceHarrison Vandikas

Teacher: George Vandikas (Newmarket & Area Branch)


Intermediate Vocal: First PlaceGiovanni Rabbito

Teacher: Michelyn Wright (Markham-Stouffville Branch)
Intermediate Vocal: Second PlaceSophie Conrad

Teacher: Carolynne Davy (North York/York Region Branch)


Zone Instrumental: First PlaceSandra Wang

Teacher: Michael Esch (Markham-Stouffville Branch)
Zone Instrumental: Second PlaceVincent Lam

Teacher: George Vandikas (Newmarket & Area Branch)


Zone Vocal: First PlaceLucia Santilly

Teacher: Michelyn Wright (Markham-Stouffville Branch)
Zone Vocal: Second PlaceEliana Gottheil

Teacher: Carolynne Davy (North York/York Region Branch)

 

Adjudicators: Li Wang & Leslie Fagan

2018 Results

Winners of the Young Artist and Intermediate Competitions proceeded to the Provincial Competitions in July.

Young Artist Competition: First PlaceGreg Vandikas

Teacher: Michael Esch (Markham-Stouffville Branch)
Young Artist Competition: Second PlaceAntian Jiang

Teacher: Michael Esch (Markham-Stouffville Branch)

Intermediate Instrumental: First PlaceVanessa Yu

Teacher: Victoria Gimelshtein (North York/York Region Branch)
Intermediate Instrumental: Second PlaceAshlyn Chou

Teacher: Kiochi Inoue (Bolton-Brampton-Caledon Branch)

Intermediate Vocal: First PlaceEmma Berube

Teacher: Heather Faris (Newmarket & Area Branch)
Intermediate Vocal: Second PlaceRachel Morris

Madeline Morris (Etobicoke-Mississauga Branch)

Zone Instrumental: First PlaceJonathan Chung

Teacher: Elaine Capper (North Toronto Branch)
Zone Instrumental: Second PlaceBenjamin Chermin

Teacher: Victoria Gimelshtein (North York/York Region Branch)

Zone Vocal: First PlaceTricia Wrigglesworth

Teacher: Michelyn Wright (Markham-Stouffville Branch)
Zone Vocal: Second PlaceStylian Michailidis

Teacher: Linda Condy (Newmarket & Area Branch)

Adjudicators: Aury Murray & Michael Faulkner

2017 Results

Winners of the Level B Competitions proceeded to the Provincial Competitions in July. Winners and runners-up were also invited to perform in the ORMTA GTA Zone Winners' Recital on Sunday June 25th, 2017 at St. Matthew's United Church in Richmond Hill.

Level C Instrumental: First PlaceSagnik Som

Teacher: Sheila Vandikas (Markham-Stouffville Branch)
Level C Instrumental: Second PlaceEric Wu

Teacher: Victoria Gimelshtein (North York/York Region Branch)

Level B Instrumental: First PlaceLauren Esch

Teacher: Michael Esch (Markham-Stouffville Branch)
Level B Instrumental: Second PlaceVanessa Yu

Teacher: Victoria Gimelshtein (North York/York Region Branch)

Zone Artist: First PlaceGregory Vandikas

Teacher: Michael Esch (Markham-Stouffville Branch)
Zone Artist: Second PlaceHarry Zhao

Teacher: George Vandikas (Newmarket & Area Branch)

Level C Vocal: First PlaceEmma Berube

Teacher: Heather Faris (Newmarket & Area Branch)
Level C Vocal: Second PlaceCamille Labonte

Teacher: Carolyn Lykkemark (Etobicoke-Mississauga Branch)

Level B Vocal: First PlaceAmelia De Piero

Teacher: Heather Faris (Newmarket & Area Branch)
Level B Vocal: Second PlaceEmily Rocha

Teacher: Robert Loewen (Central Toronto Branch)

Adjudicators: Michael Faulkner & Roland Fix

2016 Results

Winners of the Level B and Level A (Young Artist) Competitions proceeded to the Provincial Competitions in July.

Level C Vocal: First PlaceAmelia De Piero

Teacher: Heather Faris (Newmarket & Area Branch)
Level C Vocal: Second PlaceSamantha Bolger

Teacher: Alison Jane Taylor (Central Toronto Branch)

Level C Instrumental: First PlaceEric Wu

Teacher: Victoria Gimelshtein (North York/York Region Branch)
Level C Instrumental: Second PlaceMichelle Yu

Teacher: Michael Esch (Markham-Stouffville Branch)

Level B Vocal: First PlaceBrian Dearden

Teacher: Eric Shaw (Central Toronto Branch)

*Brian also received the Fanny Levitan Memorial Award, to help defray accompanist costs at the Provincial Competition
Level B Vocal: Second PlaceAlessandra Garzon

Teacher: Heather Faris (Newmarket & Area Branch)

Level B Instrumental: First PlaceAntian Jiang

Teacher: Michael Esch (Markham-Stouffville Branch)
Level B Instrumental: Second PlaceLynne Li

Teacher: Koichi Inoue (Bolton-Brampton-Caledon Branch)

Level A Young Artist: First PlaceAndrew Fu

Teacher: Koichi Inoue (Bolton-Brampton-Caledon Branch)
Level A Young Artist: Second PlaceGregory Vandikas

Teacher: Michael Esch (Markham-Stouffville Branch)

Adjudicators: Maria Case & Paul Coates

2015 Results


Level C Voice: First PlaceAmelia De Piero

Teacher: Heather Faris (Newmarket & Area Branch)

Level B Voice: First PlaceMikayla Stradiotto

Teacher: Melissa Bencic (Central Toronto Branch)
*Mikayla is also the recipient of the Fanny Levitan Award
Level B Voice: Second PlaceAlessandra Garzon

Teacher: Heather Faris (Newmarket & Area Branch)

Level C Instrumental: First PlaceIsabel Misquitta-Yip

Teacher: Jill Summers (Bolton-Brampton-Caledon Branch)
Level C Instrumental: Second PlaceHannah Semeniuk

Teacher: Irinia Semenova (Etobicoke-Mississauga Branch)

Level B Instrumental: First PlaceBenjamin Choo

Teacher: Michael Esch (Markham-Stouffville Branch)
Level B Instrumental: Second PlaceGregory Vandikas

Teacher: Sheila Vandikas (Newmarket & Area Branch)

Young Artist Instrumental: First PlaceJohann Derecho

Teacher: Sergei Pavlov (Scarborough Branch)
Young Artist Instrumental: Second PlaceCecilia Lee

Teacher: Koichi Inoue (Bolton-Brampton-Calendon Branch)

Adjudicator: Ian Green 

2014 Results

Congratulations to all the students, teachers, adjudicators and volunteers who made the 2014 ORMTA GTA Zone Competitions a success! Held May 24 at Humbercrest United Church in Toronto, attendees were treated to a high standard of musical performance. Winners from the Level A and Level B competitions represented the Greater Toronto Area at the 2014 ORMTA Provincial Competitions, which took place July 26 & 27 during ORMTA's Provincial Convention. Charissa Vandikas won the Provincial Young Artist Competition.

The 2014 GTA Zone Competitions wish to give special thanks to adjudicator, Heidi Saario, for her insightful critiques and positive words. Thanks to our volunteers, Jennifer Smele, Hwa-Ing Arianne Ewing-Chow and Victoria Gimelshtein.  And thanks to ORMTA Newmarket and Area Branch for their donation to the "Zones" and to the many who donated at the door.

Level A Young Artist: First PlaceCharissa Vandikas

Markham-Stouffville Branch
Level A Young Artist: Second PlaceJohann Derecho 

Scarborough Branch

Level B Instrumental: First PlaceGregory Vandikas

Newmarket & Area Branch
Level B Instrumental: Second PlaceJennifer Lin

Etobicoke-Mississauga Branch

Level B Vocal: First PlaceJessica Chen

North York/York Region Branch

Level C Instrumental: First PlaceAshlyn Chou

Bolton-Brampton-Caledon Branch
Level C Instrumental: Second PlaceWilliam Vuong

Central Toronto Branch





Adjudicator: Heidi Saario


2013 Results

Congratulations to all the students, teachers, adjudicators, and volunteers who made the 2013 ORMTA GTA Zone Competitions a success!  Held on May 26 at the Church of the Ascension in Toronto, Ontario.  Attendees were treated to a high standard of musical performance. The 2013 GTA Zone Competitions wish to give special thanks to our adjudicator Eileen Keown for the insightful critiques, and to members of the North York/York Region Branch of ORMTA for acting as hosts and providing volunteers for this year’s competitions.

Winners of the Level A and Level B Competitions moved on to represent the Greater Toronto Area at the 2013 ORMTA Provincial Competitions on July 20th in Mississauga.


Level A Young Artist: First PlaceLilian Jin

Central Toronto Branch
Level A Young Artist: Second PlaceSean Kao

Markham-Stouffville Branch

Level B Instrumental: First PlaceCecilia Lee

Bolton-Brampton-Caledon Branch
Level B Instrumental: Second PlaceKelvin Lau

North Toronto Branch

Level C Instrumental: First PlaceJustin Rao

Etobicoke-Mississauga Branch
Level C Instrumental: Second PlaceKaitlyn Chou

Bolton-Brampton-Caledon Branch

Adjudicator: Eileen Keown

2012 Results

View photos from the 2012 GTA Zone Competition here.

Level C Instrumental: First PlaceGregory Vandikas
Level C Instrumental: Second PlaceShannon Tran

Level B Instrumental: First PlaceEnter Content Here
Level B Instrumental: Second PlaceWilliam Mark Snyder

Level A Instrumental: First PlaceNam Hee Kim
Level A Instrumental: Second PlaceOsman Hung

Adjudicator: Wendy Potter